Dewil's Claw - Harpagophytum procumbens  - 1

Dewil's Claw - Harpagophytum procumbens

Scientific Name(s): Harpagophytum procumbens, subsp. procumbens DC. ex Meisn.

Common Name(s): Devil's claw, Grapple plant, Grapple vine, Radix Harpagophyti, Wood spider, Xwate

Grams
€9.00
Tax included

 

Devil's claw is a folk remedy used for an extensive range of diseases, including arthritis and rheumatism. Clinical trials are generally supportive of its use as an anti-inflammatory and analgesic in low back pain and osteoarthritis.For many years the Devil's claw is seen as a healing plant. The root has medicinal powers and is loved by the people who know the plant.

Dosing

Devil's claw has been studied for low back pain, muscle pain, and osteoarthritis using daily doses of crude tuber up to 9 g, 1 to 3 g of extract, or harpagoside 50 to 100 mg.

Contraindications

Do not use with antiarrhythmic, chronotropic, or inotropic medicines. Because of the bitterness of the preparation and consequent increase in gastric secretion, devil's claw is contraindicated in patients with gastric or duodenal ulcers.

No reviews

16 other products in the same category:

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to analyse our traffic and that is it.