Scullcap - Scutellaria lateriflora  - 1

Scullcap - Scutellaria lateriflora

Latin name: Scutellaria lateriflora

Common Name: Scullcap, Helmkraut, helmetflower, hoodwort, and mad-dog weed

Grams
€9.00
Tax included

 

Scullcap (S. laterifolia), a member of the mint family, is native to the US where it grows in moist woods. Although it is widely distributed throughout large regions of North America, there are related species found as far away as China. Scullcap is an erect perennial with bluish flower. Official compendia (eg, NF VI) recognized only the dried overground portion of the plant as useful; however, some herbal texts listed all parts as medicinal. A number of species have been used medicinally, and the most common European variety has been S. baicalensis, a native of East Asia.

Traditional/Ethnobotanical uses

Scullcap appears to have been introduced into traditional American medicine toward the end of the 1700s, when it was promoted as an effective treatment for the management of hydrophobia (hence the derivation of one of its common names). It later was used as a tonic, particularly in proprietary remedies for "female weakness." The plant had been reputed to be an herbal tranquilizer, particularly in combination with Valerian, but has fallen into disuse. Scullcap has traditionally been used to treat nervousness, irritability, and neuralgia, as well as for its sedative properties.

No reviews

Customers who bought this product also bought:

16 other products in the same category:

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to analyse our traffic and that is it.